Skip to page body Home Government Residents Business Visitors I Want to...

News

News Review
PARISH HONORS 93 AT CIVIL SERVICE AWARDS
Posted Date: 5/15/2012

Billy Employee of the Year 2012LULING - St. Charles Parish honored 93 employees for both attendance and service during its 30th annual Civil Service Awards / Training Program held May 10 at The River Room.

William “Billy” Woodruff, an equipment operator with the St. Charles Parish Public Works Department, was named outstanding employee of the year.

Woodruff, of Luling, is a 27-year employee of St. Charles Parish government. He was originally employed by the St. Charles Parish Sewer District, which in 1985 consolidated with parish government. Woodruff stayed with Wastewater for three years and then transferred to Public Works, where he is now the top-level equipment operator.

St. Charles Parish Personnel Director Sandra Zimmer said Woodruff has been a benefit to fellow parish employees from the beginning.

“He has always been involved in employee issues, and he’s known as a go-to person for his fellow co-workers,” Zimmer said. “(Woodruff) was very active in helping write the Civil Service System into the parish’s home rule charter.”

A committee made up of appointed and civil service employees from various departments chose Woodruff from a field of nominees. This year’s committee included Renee Agurcia, Roland Breaux, Robert Champagne, Grant Dussom, Danielle Honor, Benjamin Ratcliff and Ruby Tonglet.

In addition, Wastewater Department employees Jake Dempster, Jean Domengeaux Jr. and Norman Griffin were presented special awards for providing life-saving first aid after a co-worker’s June 2011 accident at the Hahnville wastewater treatment plant.

“Due to their actions, our employee is in recovery,” St. Charles Parish Risk Manager Monique Granier said at the ceremony.

Also, St. Charles Parish Emergency Preparedness Director Scott Whelchel presented information on the upcoming hurricane season and St. Charles Parish’s storm risks to employees at the event.

The mission of St. Charles Parish government is to provide high quality, efficient services to sustain and enhance the quality of life for all residents of St. Charles Parish.

EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR - St. Charles Parish Employee of the Year “Billy” Woodruff, of Luling, center, shows off his award at the 30th Annual Civil Service Awards breakfast in Luling. Woodruff is an equipment operator with the St. Charles Parish Public Works Department. With him are St. Charles Parish President V.J. St. Pierre Jr. and St. Charles Parish Civil Service Board member “Jimmy” Breaux.

ST. CHARLES CIVIL SERVICE AWARD RECIPIENTS ARE AS FOLLOWS:

ADMINISTRATION - SERVICE
Theresa Theriot 15 years
Robert Brou 20 years

ANIMAL CONTROL - SERVICE
Shawn Palmisano 5 years

COMMUNITY SERVICES - ATTENDANCE
Shelia Toney

COUNCIL - SERVICE
Kathy Ayme 10 years
Angela Gaubert 10 years
Sheila Hymel 15 years
Sandra Miguez 15 years

COUNCIL - ATTENDANCE
Sandra Miguez

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND TOURISM - SERVICE
Shirlyn Fahrig 20 years

EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS – ATTENDANCE
Jason Tastet
Eric Zammit Jr.

FINANCE - SERVICE
Triche Brown 5 years
Kim Boudreaux 10 years
Merell Aguilar 20 years

FINANCE - ATTENDANCE
Ellen Cancienne
J. Charles Oubre III
Stacy Parker

GOVERNMENT BUILDINGS - SERVICE
Ryder Troxler 10 years

GOVERNMENT BUILDINGS - ATTENDANCE
Dwayne Tregre

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY - SERVICE
Kimberly Cheramie 10 years

PARKS AND RECREATION - ATTENDANCE
Jeanne Arabie
Donald Arnold
Rubbie Cotton
Ruby Tonglet
Celestine Williams

PERSONNEL - SERVICE
Kim Perret 5 years
Sandra Zimmer 25 years
Donna Orgeron 30 years

PLANNING AND ZONING - SERVICE
Karen May 5 years
Danielle Honor 10 years
Rhys Kinler 25 year
Judy Caillouet 30 years

PLANNING AND ZONING – ATTENDANCE
Rhys Kinler
Kenneth Lorio

PUBLIC WORKS - SERVICE
Daniel Domengeaux 5 years
Murray Dufrene 5 years
Jason Ledet 5 years
Davis Nicholas III 5 years
Tracy Hilaire 10 years
Kevin Lalonde 10 years
Kevin Leon 10 years
Dale Lirette Jr. 10 years
Benjamin Ratcliff 10 years
Toby Schmill 10 years
Jim Lumar 15 years
Chandra Sampey 15 years
Bryan Hogan 20 years
Roland Champagne Jr. 25 years
Mickey Champagne 30 years
Terry Chiasson 30 years
Terry Laurent 30 years

PUBLIC WORKS – ATTENDANCE
Brad Berthelot
Terry Breaux
Trent Bonnette
Ruby Dennis
Rennan Duffour
Linda Dugas
John Fleming
Kent Frickey
Seth Frickey
Tremaine Gordon
Tracy Hilaire
Alvin Jackson
Randall Jones
Jack Landry
Monique Robbins
Randy Rogers
Shawn Schmill
Wendy Scott
Charles Toca
Lawrence Zeringue

PURCHASING – SERVICE
Jeanne Pierre-Johnson 20 years
Jill Schmill 20 years

PURCHASING – ATTENDANCE
Jeanne Pierre-Johnson
Kimberly Morgan

WASTEWATER – SERVICE
Damien Gray 10 years
Jason Pollock 10 years
Robert Champagne 15 years
Ferris Tastet 15 years
Leroy Franklin 20 years
Herschel Hill Jr. 30 years

WASTEWATER – ATTENDANCE
Kenneth Clay Jr.
Jean Domengeaux Jr.

WATERWORKS – SERVICE
Kendra Porche 5 years
Tessa Hymel 15 years
Terri Vassmer 15 years
Dwayne Williams 15 years

WATERWORKS – ATTENDANCE
David Abadie
Roland Breaux
Rachelle Johnson
Terri Vassmer
Allen Weber

SPECIAL AWARDS
Jake Dempster
Jean Domengeaux Jr.
Norman Griffin

OUTSTANDING EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
William “Billy” Woodruff III